The policy describes:

  • How Genpac Energy will collect, hold and use your personal information
  • How this personal information will be used and disclosed to third parties, Genpac Energy related entities and credit agencies
  • How you can access or update personal information with Genpac Energy, and
  • If required, how you can make a complaint or enquiry relating to the use of your personal information.

The personal information we collect is treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. You can request access to the information held about you and obtain a copy of this Privacy Policy by calling Genpac Energy on 1300 205 910

How we collect, hold and use your personal information:

We collect personal information from you in connection with your application with Genpac Energy. This information may include:

  • Your full name, residential address, contact phone numbers, date of birth, email or other identification or verification information (electronic or otherwise);
  • Financial information such as credit card and personal banking details, financial position and credit information
  • Employment details such as employer name, address, contact number and employment status, and
  • Additional information such as Medicare, Pensioner Concession Card, Drivers’ License details or other government identifiers necessary to identify you and support your application.

Genpac Energy collects and holds information for the purposes of:

  • Assessing your application and creditworthiness with our finance merchant facilities
  • Managing your accounts on occasion such as sending you notices or processing transactions or any debt collection activities where necessary
  • Customer support
  • Complying with all applicable laws, including the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorist Financing Act 2006 9AML Act)

You have a choice whether or not to supply us with the information we request. However if we do not receive all information that we require in connection with your application we may not be able to process your application or make available to you any Genpac Energy products or services.

Genpac Energy collects information about you from you directly and from merchants who collect information on your behalf in connection with your application.

If we obtain information from third parties otherwise than with your consent we will take all reasonable steps to:

  • Keep you informed that we have collected the information
  • Ensure that you understand the purposes for the information collected, and
  • Ensure that you understand how the information may be disclosed to third parties.

In addition to the above, we may collect information in accordance with the Anti Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006.

Cookies

Genpac Energy uses cookies on its websites to provide you with a better and more user-friendly website experience.

Cookies are small files that are placed on your device by websites which collect information about your use of those websites.  Different types of cookies are used for different purposes. There are cookies that are active for a single session, for example those which are used to help you to complete your  Genpac Energy application and persistent cookies which are stored on your device and help websites such as  your information and settings when you visit them in the future.

Genpac Energy uses cookies for various purposes which may include:

  • to allocate an identification number to your Internet browser (you cannot be identified from this number;
  • determining if your browser has previously visited our website and remembering your settings/preferences;
  • tracking and reporting on website usage;
  • identifying other pages or third parties’ websites your browser has accessed;
  • personalising your experience, including your access to services that we provide on our websites. For example, providing customised content, support and advertising that may be relevant to your interests and needs;
  • providing enhanced security and fraud detection.

You can choose to change your browser’s cookie settings via your browser privacy settings, including blocking the use of cookies. If you choose to delete or block cookies, your experience on website may be limited.

Personal information is held in paper (hard copy) or electronic format on our systems. Your personal information is protected by physical, electronic and policy safeguards. Where we share your information with third parties we require that those third parties abide by our policy and security requirements.

All  Genpac Energy staff are required to complete procedural training on handling personal information.

Genpac Energy will only retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to satisfy any of the purposes for which it was obtained or to otherwise comply with law.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose information about you as required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected by our business or as required or permitted by law. We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Merchants with whom we partner and from whom you purchase goods and services using a Solar loan.
  • Our corporate partners, contractors or developers (such as contact centers or mail houses)
  • To our related entities and their officers and employees
  • To debt collection agencies
  • To third parties for the purpose of verifying the information that you have provided (eg to confirm your employment details including salary or wages), or
  • To other third parties, where such disclosure is required, authorized or compelled by law.

Some entities with which we share your information may not be located in Australia for example web and design developers located overseas. Additionally, some of our retailers may have headquarters overseas. When asked to provide credit for a product or service from retailers such as this, we may be required to provide personal information to that retailer.

We may exchange personal information about you, including your credit worthiness and credit history to credit providers in order to assess your application or to notify them of any default you may have

How you can access or update personal information with Genpac Energy

In order to access your personal information please contact Genpac Energy Privacy Officer on admin@genpac.com.au . We will make every effort to provide you with your personal information unless otherwise required by law.

Requests for personal information can only be made by the individual for whom the information relates to. We will make every effort to identify that you are the correct individual.

Please note that we are entitled to refuse you access to your information under Australian law in circumstances including where:

  • Access would be unlawful;
  • Denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or
  • Access would prejudice enforcement activities or the taking of appropriate action in relation to unlawful activity or serious misconduct.

If correction of your personal information is required please contact the  Genpac Energy Privacy Offer at admin@genpac.com.au We will make every practicable effort to ensure the personal information we hold is accurate and up to date.

How you can make a complaint or enquiry relating to the use of your personal information

We are committed to adhering to the Australian Privacy Principles. Should you have an enquiry or wish to make a complaint about how we have accessed, used or disclosed your personal information, you are welcome to contact our Privacy Officer at admin@genpac.com.au.

We will make every practicable effort to respond to your enquiry within 7 days of receiving the enquiry or complaint. Further to this, we will endeavor to provide a successful resolution to all complaints within 30 days of our initial response. Should this not be possible, or unlawful to do so, we will contact you to advise you of the required resolution time.

If you would like further information about this privacy policy or in relation to any information we hold, please contact:

Genpac Privacy Officer
Genpac Energy Pty Ltd
Mail: suite 1/146 Bundal road, Bundal QLD 4217
Email: admin@genpac.com.au
Phone: 1300205910

Privacy Policy 2.0 (Updated Oct 2019)